Top Social

.

A little bit of this and that

32 Things That Make Me Happy

4 April 2014
It's exam season, that time of year where I go into hibernation among a stack of textbooks and notepads, wearing hoodies and joggies, with that staple messy bun to top it off - EVERY single day. Ugh. It is around this time of year that I also realise  just how much I hate my degree.

However, after reading one of my favourite blogs, linked here I decided to take a break from all the studying and sit down and make a list of some of the things that make me happy, just like many other bloggers across this here internet. So here we gooooooo.


1. Freshly painted nails - yup, nothing better, currently sporting matte grey for all those interested

2. Candles and cosy nights - can you really think of a better way to spend cold, dull nights? Didn't think so

3. Netflix - no explanation necessary

4. Going shopping in town on sunny days

5. Walks in the countryside with my dog
- my last post has this covered

6. Photographs

7. Being in foreign countries
- makes me extra happy, evident below


8. A tidy bedroom

9. IKEA and their meatballs - interior design makes me happy but those meatballs? Good Lord, they are heavenly and if you haven't tried them, where have you been?!

10. Vanilla - all vanilla EVERYTHING

11. Acoustic versions of songs - particularly this one at the moment

12. Lazy Sunday's 

13. Orlando - I swear I left my heart here, it truly is the happiest place on earth



14. Decorating - I'm weird, I know - probably should put a disclaimer out about that

15. Lush bath bombs

16. That time of night when the sun begins to set and the sky gets all lazy

17. Campfires and roasted marshmallows

18. Dogs and puppies - especially this lump



19. Having somebody love you in the way that you love them

20. Mayonnaise on  chicken sandwiches - how could you even contemplate going without? Mayo is the way forward

21. Christmas - yup, I'm that guy, it's the most wonderful time of the year!

22. Cuddles

23. Payday - almost makes up for my crappy job, holla

24. Orange and Pineapple juice - damn, that stuff is good

25. Thunderstorms - conveniently, I live on the completely wrong side of the world for such things

26. Fresh bed sheets and shaved legs - men of the world, I feel sorry for you because you're really missing out

27. Driving on sunny days - it makes everything summery and just generally 100x better. If the sun is out then you cannot complain

28. Pinky promises - I'm 5 years old at heart, deal with it

29. Gigs



30. Dancing - even though my stage has now just become my bedroom and my audience is non existent - the story's a couple of posts back if you're interested

31. Handwritten letters - there is nothing better, I'm telling you

32. Skinny jeans - they're just perfect for everything and make Caitlin one happy lady

Until next time!

xo






2 comments on "32 Things That Make Me Happy"
  1. cutest list! i love your blog. (:
    xo, samantha
    barefootinthewood.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you! I loved your list post as well! :) xx

      Delete